advertisement

Hy-Vee recalls bakery goods containing peanut butter

Saturday, January 17, 2009 | 5:50 p.m. CST; updated 6:52 p.m. CST, Sunday, February 8, 2009

COLUMBIA — Hy-Vee Inc. is voluntarily recalling several bakery department products because they contain peanut butter that could be contaminated with salmonella.

At the Columbia Hy-Vee, however, employees remained unaware of the recall as of Saturday evening, saying they had not heard how it would affect the store or whether items had been taken off the shelves. The store, located at 3100 W. Broadway, was being staffed by employees of the Jefferson City Hy-Vee while the Columbia staff attended their Christmas party.

According to a Saturday news release from Hy-Vee Inc., the products recalled include: Peanut Butter Cookies, Monster Cookies, Peanut Butter Reese's Pieces Cookies, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Cookies, Lunchbox Reese's Pieces Cookies, Lunchbox Peanut Butter Cookies, People Chow Party Mix and Assorted Truffle Fudge.

All sell-by dates are included in the recall. The products are sold in various packaging and quantities and have a Hy-Vee price label attached. Any item matching the description should be destroyed or returned to Hy-Vee for a full refund, according to the news release.

No item has been directly linked to the salmonella outbreak, and there have been no reported cases of illness from Hy-Vee food.

The Hy-Vee recall came after Peanut Corporation of America, the company that supplies its bulk peanut butter, issued a recall as a precautionary step because of an unresolved nationwide outbreak of salmonella, according to the news release.

Salmonella is a bacteria that can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections for people with weakened immune systems. Healthy people infected with salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain.

The recalled items are sold in Hy-Vee stores in Iowa, Illinois, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, South Dakota and Minnesota, according to the news release.

Company officials are taking precautionary measures and keeping a close watch on the situation and the Food and Drug Administration's efforts to find the source of the outbreak, according to the news release.

Customers with questions should call the Columbia Hy-Vee store at 447-0133.


Like what you see here? Become a member.


Show Me the Errors (What's this?)

Report corrections or additions here. Leave comments below here.

You must be logged in to participate in the Show Me the Errors contest.


Comments

Leave a comment

Speak up and join the conversation! Make sure to follow the guidelines outlined below and register with our site. You must be logged in to comment. (Our full comment policy is here.)

  • Don't use obscene, profane or vulgar language.
  • Don't use language that makes personal attacks on fellow commenters or discriminates based on race, religion, gender or ethnicity.
  • Use your real first and last name when registering on the website. It will be published with every comment. (Read why we ask for that here.)
  • Don’t solicit or promote businesses.

We are not able to monitor every comment that comes through. If you see something objectionable, please click the "Report comment" link.

You must be logged in to comment.

Forget your password?

Don't have an account? Register here.

advertisements